At "TECH-GO-ROUND" (hereinafter "company") we pay great attention on security, privacy and confidentiality of your personal data. This is the reason why we invest time and resources in protecting your privacy. In this effort, we are in a continuous process of staying informed and educated in order to fully comply with the national EU and international framework in place and, in particular, the General (Personal) Data Protection Regulation (abbreviated to GDPR) 679/2016 of the European Union.

The purpose of this page is to inform you about a) how the personal data of our customers are collected, stored, used and transmitted, b) the security measures we take in order to protect your personal data, c) the reasons and period for which they are stored, as well as d) the type of personal data collected. This concerns any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of sharing, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

This policy is updated from time to time and may be amended whenever necessary, without prior notice, always within the applicable legal framework and in accordance with any changes to existing data protection legislation. We therefore recommend that you review this policy frequently in order to be informed of any changes that might have been made. 

Below, along with the necessary information for our policy, key concepts such as what is personal data or what is the EU General Data Protection Regulation are analyzed.

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) concerns the development of a single legal framework for the processing of personal data in the Member-States of the European Union.

The protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data is a fundamental right. Article 8 paragraph 1 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union (the "Charter") and Article 16 paragraph 1 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (TFEU) provide that every person has the right to the protection of personal data concerning him or her. .

This data protection policy of the company website is harmonized with all the provisions of this regulation, as explained in more detail below.

For more information on the GDPR please click here.

Personal data are any information regarding any particular natural person or a person who can be identified (e.g. name, identity card number, address, etc.). Data concerning health (physical or mental health, provision of medical services, etc.) are included in the general term "personal data" but constitute a special category of data. Our company shall not process your personal data without your consent. However, the company reserves the right to process your personal data in exceptional cases to the extent permitted or required by law and/or court judgments or prosecutorial orders.

Your personal data are collected in the following ways:

  1. You provide it to us when our company provides to you services, when you contact us to receive services by you or a third party, when you submit a job application to the company, when you fill out electronic forms or send an e-mail, in order to be informed or to use our company's services through the company's webpages on the website «WWW.TECH-GO-ROUND.COM».
  2. Automatically through the browser or the mobile device you use to access our websites.
  3. They are provided by a third-party associate of ours after you have granted your consent.

When you subscribe to a service provided by the websites managed by the company, you will need to fill in some fields as well as occasionally choose a username and password. In cases where your consent is required for the collection of your personal data, such as for the receipt of a newsletter on a regular basis, this is explicitly requested by you and you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

In summary, personal data collected and further processed includes: your name, address and general contact details (including email address and telephone number),

  • information you provide concerning payment, such as bank-issued card details.

Further to the above data you provide, technical information that constitute personal data may be collected, such as the Internet Protocol address of your device [e.g.personal computer, laptop computer, tablet, smartphone]. This technical information is used for the unhindered operation and appearance of our webpages and electronic services, and is not permanently stored within our infrastructure.

More details on the technologies used in our webpages (cookies, internet (web) tags, etc.) can be found below.

Our company processes your personal data in a fair and lawful manner for clearly defined purposes. Your personal data that are processed by the company are limited to those that are absolutely necessary for the achievement of these purposes, are accurate and timely, are kept for a period set out by the processing purposes, are protected by sufficient security measures and are not transmitted to countries that do not ensure a satisfactory level of protection.

The personal data is collected and processed by the authorized employees of the company, for the sole purpose of providing the respective service. They shall be transmitted only to authorized third parties committed to maintaining confidentiality, when they are required to have access to the provision of such services.

Upon your order, your personal data may be passed on to third parties (companies cooperating with our company) with whom you have contracted.

The company commits not to trade your personal data by making it available for sale / rent by giving / transferring / disclosing it to third parties or otherwise using it for other purposes that may jeopardize your privacy, rights or freedoms. unless required by law, court decision / order, administrative act or if it is a contractual obligation necessary for the proper operation of the company's website and the performance of its functions.

Your personal data may be transferred to partners or third parties, complying with the terms of this policy and committed to maintaining confidentiality, who act on our behalf for further processing in order to provide services, evaluate and improve the functionality of the website, promotion, data management and technical support only after the user has been informed in advance and their consent has been obtained. These third parties have contractually agreed to us that they will use the personal data only for the above reasons and will not transmit personal information to third parties, as well as will not disclose it to third parties unless required by law.

Your personal data are kept as long as required by the nature of the company's service you have selected and additionally as long as the relevant legislation determines.

You have the right at any time to ask us what personal data we process, for what purposes we process them, whether we communicate them to third parties and if so to whom, and other relevant information. You also have the right to receive a free copy of your personal data upon request. Other rights under the relevant personal data protection legislation include the right to request the updating and/or rectification of your data, the right to have your personal data no longer processed and/or to restrict their processing and to have your personal data erased from the systems of the company if there is no legal obligation for their retention. You also reserve the right to portability and/or to oppose the processing of your personal data.

More specifically, with respect to the newsletter service, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions included in each newsletter in order for the processing of the personal data relating to this service to cease.

You can exercise all of your above rights by submitting a written request to info@tech-go-round.com. For any issue you have regarding your personal data and/or for clarifications, you can contact the Data Protection Department of the company, either through the relevant contact form on our website www.tech-go-round.com, or via email, at info@tech-go-round.com.

The company makes every effort to ensure that your requests are answered without delay and in any case within one month of receipt. This deadline may be extended by another two (2) months, if required, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests. For this extension as well as for the reasons of the delay you will be informed within one month from the receipt of the request by the company. If you make the request electronically, the answer will be provided to you, if possible, electronically, unless you request something different (eg a written letter).

In any case, in addition to the Data Protection Officer of the company, you have the right to contact the competent Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (ΑΠΔΠΧ, www.dpa.gr) and/or to file a lawsuit. Each request submitted must be accompanied by the appropriate identification evidence and the required information (eg data in need of correction), as described in the terms of use of the service. The company may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

The company considers the privacy of the persons whose personal data is processed to be extremely important, whether it is its customers, employees or third parties, and makes every effort to protect them, both in terms of the privacy/confidentiality of information and their integrity (not to be damaged, not to be accidentally damaged, etc.).

The company takes all appropriate organizational and technical measures, designed to protect information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, distortion or destruction and ensures the lawful and legal collection and processing of personal data as well as the their safe observance in accordance with the relevant provisions of both Greek and EU as well as international law regarding the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as well as the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority, preserving privacy and confidentiality. any information comes to its knowledge. In particular, this policy takes full account of the provisions and articles of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data ("General Protection Regulation" / GDPR) and constantly makes every effort to comply with it.

Η πρόσβαση στα στοιχεία επικοινωνίας των επισκεπτών/χρηστών του ιστοχώρου της εταιρείας περιορίζεται στα εξουσιοδοτημένα πρόσωπα που δεσμεύονται στην τήρηση εμπιστευτικότητας (εργαζομένους, παρόχους υπηρεσιών) και θεωρείται εύλογα ότι χρειάζεται να γνωρίζουν αυτά τα στοιχεία για την παροχή προϊόντων ή υπηρεσιών προς τους επισκέπτες/χρήστες της ιστοσελίδας ή για την εκτέλεση της εργασίας τους.

Cookies are small text files that contain information stored in the browser of the visitor's/user's computer while browsing on the website and can be removed at any time. The company website uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that operates smoothly and at the required speed.
  • To identify the device you use to navigate our website, your browser and/or your operating system, in order to provide a personalized experience of navigating and/or using the company's website.
  • To store your settings during a visit or between visits (such as the username you have picked, the language you prefer or the use of social networking media) so that you do not have to re-enter certain data.
  • To improve the performance and/or security of our webpage.
  • To provide content based on your interests and needs.
  • To analyze how you browse and/or use our webpage.

The company DOES NOT use cookies in the following cases:

  • To collect personal data without your consent.
  • To transmit your data to advertising companies.
  • To transmit your data to third parties without your consent.

The types of cookies used by the company's website are "persistent cookies" and "session cookies"). Also, some third-party services that are enabled on the website, such as "social media buttons", place their own cookies on your computer, which are not controlled by the administrators of the company's website. Session cookies used by the company website are deleted at the end of your browsing and/or after the browser is closed. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or other device until you turn them off, or until the pre-defined timeframe of the cookie.

You can configure the browser you use in such a way that it either warns you about the use of cookies in certain services of the website, or does not allow you to accept the use of cookies under any circumstances. More information on the general use of cookies and methods to exclude or limit them can be found at https : //cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies and http://www.allaboutcookies.org /. You can also delete cookies from your computer or device whenever you want. However, it is pointed out that by not accepting one or some of them, some of the features of a website may not be fully available. The company website also uses "internet tags" / "web tags. This method is used to measure the response of visitors to a website. The company warrants that, through tags and cookies, NO personally identifiable information about its website's visitors, such as names, addresses, email addresses or telephone numbers, is collected or searched for.

The company's website may contain links through hyperlinks to other websites, for the content and services of which the company is not responsible, nor does it guarantee their permanent and secure accessibility. The company should in no way be considered that accepts or adopts the content or services of the hyperlink websites or whatever links to them in any way. For any problem that arises during the use of the above websites is the sole responsibility of the respective beneficiary of that website. In the case of hyperlinks to other websites, the company is not responsible for the terms of management and protection of personal data that they follow. We use social media to present the company's work and services through widely used and modern channels. The use of social media by the company is specifically highlighted on our website.

The company strongly urges users to consult the respective policies of any third party [e.g. search engine providers, social media providers such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.] to learn about the practices they follow to protect the privacy of their data.

The company's website may contain promotional/informational content, purpose and character. The company bears no responsibility to the visitor/user, as well as any third parties, for any illegal act or omission, inaccuracy or inability to comply with the laws and regulations of any country or the European Union in relation to the content of these updates. The company is not obliged to examine and does not examine the legality or not of the information material displayed on the above websites and therefore no liability can be attributed to it. This responsibility lies with the advertisers, sponsors or creators of the promotional material.

en_USEnglish